Motorcycles are Now Considered “New Motor Vehicles” by the PA Automobile: Lemon Law and Adherence to the Law’s Requirements will be Mandatory
[…] The definition section of the new law for “dual sport motorcycles” states that a “motorcycle that is designed to be ridden on and off road that may or may not be registered with the department.”  Although this definition appears straight forward, under Section 4 titled, Repair Obligations, the law adds a new section, (a)(1) for motorcycles, “[the repair obligation] may occur within a period of one year following the actual delivery of the motorcycle to the purchaser or during the term of the warranty, whichever may occur first[.]” Moreover, pursuant to the new Section 5 titled, Manufacturer’s Duty for Refund or Replacement, the new law states, “For purposes of this section, the phrase ‘modification or alteration’ shall include, in relation to a motorcycle, a modification or alteration made after the date of actual delivery of the motorcycle to the purchaser.” The most important and cumbersome additions to the law, besides including motorcycles, occurs at Section 6, Presumption of a Reasonable Number of Repair Attempts, which now includes Section (a)(3), “For a motorcycle, manufacturer‑sourced parts have been used in the attempts to repair the