Motorcycles are Now Considered “New Motor Vehicles” by the PA Automobile: Lemon Law and Adherence to the Law’s Requirements will be Mandatory
[…] The most important and cumbersome additions to the law, besides including motorcycles, occurs at Section 6, Presumption of a Reasonable Number of Repair Attempts, which now includes Section (a)(3), “For a motorcycle, manufacturer‑sourced parts have been used in the attempts to repair the nonconformity.”  And Section 6(a)(4), “The minimum number of calendar days provided under Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to the period during which a motorcycle is being stored in a manufacturer’s authorized service and repair facility, either as a courtesy to the purchaser or for compensation, even if repairs to correct a nonconformity are made during the storage period.  This paragraph shall apply if the purchaser waives the minimum calendar day period in writing or enters into a contract for storage of the motorcycle.  Read More

Pietragallo Elevates Two New Partners for 2024

Posted by & filed under Keep Informed, News.