Motorcycles are Now Considered “New Motor Vehicles” by the PA Automobile: Lemon Law and Adherence to the Law’s Requirements will be Mandatory
[…] Starting on May 18, 2025, the Pennsylvania Automobile Lemon Law will include motorcycles for the first time as, “new motor vehicles.” Specifically, the law to go in effect particularly advises that the term, “new motor vehicle” includes motorcycles but does not include motor homes, off-road vehicles or dual sport motorcycles driven off road. The definition section of the new law for “dual sport motorcycles” states that a “motorcycle that is designed to be ridden on and off road that may or may not be registered with the department.”  Although this definition appears straight forward, under Section 4 titled, Repair Obligations, the law adds a new section, (a)(1) for motorcycles, “[the repair obligation] may occur within a period of one year following the actual delivery of the motorcycle to the purchaser or during the term of the warranty, whichever may occur first[.]” Moreover, pursuant to the new Section 5 titled, Manufacturer’s Duty for Refund or Replacement, the new law states, “For purposes of this section, the phrase ‘modification or alteration’ shall include, in relation to a motorcycle, a modification or alteration made after the date of actual