A Guide to Mergers of Nonprofit Entities
[…] This “nondiversion” principle is known as the charitable purpose doctrine.

Section 314(c) of the Transactions Law (governing mergers) states that property held for a charitable purpose: may not, as a result of [a merger], be diverted from the objects for which it was donated, granted, devised or otherwise transferred unless … the association obtains an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction specifying the disposition of the property.

Section 5547(b) of the NCL (governing nonprofits generally and also dissolution) provides that: [p]roperty committed to charitable purposes shall not … be diverted from the objects to which it was donated, granted or devised, unless and until the board of directors or other body obtains from the court an order … specifying the disposition of the property.