The False Claims Act Whistleblower’s Private Claims and Early Resolution
[…] Endnotes

331 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1).
4See, e.g., Mason v. Health Mgmt. Assocs., Inc., No. 3:10cv00472, 2023 WL 5284827 (W.D.N.C. Aug. 16, 2023) at 15 (Motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff MEMA’s federal and state FCA retaliation claims denied).
5For example, North Carolina General Statute § 1-616(c) provides that the North Carolina False Claims Act “shall be interpreted and construed so as to be consistent with the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729, et seq., and any subsequent amendments to that act.”
6See, e.g., Mason, 2023 WL 5284827, at 15 (denying motion for summary judgment on damages related to federal and state FCA retaliation claims).
7Brovont v. KS-1 Med. Services, P.A., 622 S.W.3d 671 (Mo. Ct. App. 2020).
8Id.