By: Marc Stephen Raspanti , Pamela Coyle Brecht
[…] Civil Investigative Demand Provision
The NJFCA does not explicitly refer to the attorney general’s pre-complaint investigative powers as “civil investigative demands,” as does its federal counterpart. However, the authority to investigate suspected false claims act violations prior to the filing of the government’s complaint, which are conferred upon the attorney general in NJFCA § 2A:32C-14, are materially similar to § 3733 of the federal FCA. This is a new and powerful investigative tool bestowed upon the New Jersey Attorney General’s Office by the Legislature. The NJFCA provides: “If the attorney general has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice which violates this act, or any other relevant statute or regulation, the Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee may administer oaths and affirmations, and request or compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of documents. The Attorney General may issue, or designate another to issue, subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, accounts, papers and documents.”
The federal FCA contains language to the same effect at 31 U.S.C. § 3733.
The differences between the NJFCA and the federal FCA in these provisions that address the attorney general’s authority when conducting pre-filing false claims act investigations are mainly, but not entirely, procedural.